COURT OF APPEALS
[…] According to the appellate record, Christophel did not file a notice of intent to pursue postconviction relief.  Thus, we have no jurisdiction over his purported appeal from the judgment of conviction, even if we construe the appeal as being taken from the February, 2000, judgment rather than, as Christophel’s notice of appeal designates it, from the oral proceedings that took place on December 10, 1999.  See State v. Hayes, 167 Wis. 2d 423, 425–426, 481 N.W.2d 699, 700 (Ct. App. 1992).

4                        A defendant who does not comply with Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30, may still seek review of his or her sentence under Wis. Stat. § 973.19(1)(a) if he or she “within 90 days after the sentence or order is entered, move[s] the court to modify the sentence or the amount of the fine.”

5                        Christophel has filed many postconviction motions in this case, one of which (seeking a modification of the trial court’s no-contact order preventing Christophel from having contact with the victim of the battery) was filed on April 6, 2000, and is within ninety days of the judgment of conviction’s entry.  This motion was denied by the trial court on May 2, 2000.  Christophel did not, however, appeal from that denial, and we cannot construe the notice of appeal that he did file as being from that order because appeals from motions brought under Wis. Stat. § 973.19 must be filed no later than ninety days from entry of the order.  Wis. Stat. § 973.19(4) (“An appeal from an order determining a motion under sub. (1)(a) is governed by the procedure for civil appeals.”); Wis. Stat. § 808.04(1) (civil appeals must be commenced no later than ninety days after entry of order or judgment appealed from).

6                        The rest of Christophel’s motions to modify his sentence were filed after the ninety-day deadline in Wis. Stat. § 973.19(1)(a).