COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 29, 2009 David
[…] Burnett’s motion to quash that surcharge was filed September 4, 2008. The motion is well beyond the ninety-day deadline of Wis. Stat. § 973.19(1)(a), and beyond the deadline for filing a notice of intent to seek postconviction relief, or any other relief pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30(2)(b). Bin-Rilla does not extend or remove these statutory deadlines for pro se prisoners.
¶8 If we construe Burnett’s motion as seeking postconviction
relief pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.06
(2007-08), it would also fail. Section
974.06 “is not a remedy for an ordinary rehearing or reconsideration of
sentencing on its merits.” State
ex rel.
¶9 If we construed Burnett’s motion as seeking sentence
modification, it would also fail. A
sentence may be modified if the defendant-appellant shows the existence of a
new factor.