COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Rule 809.30(2).

7        The trial court imposed the DNA surcharge Burnett is challenging on February 10, 2004, and entered the judgment of conviction the following day.  Burnett’s motion to quash that surcharge was filed September 4, 2008.  The motion is well beyond the ninety-day deadline of Wis. Stat. § 973.19(1)(a), and beyond the deadline for filing a notice of intent to seek postconviction relief, or any other relief pursuant to Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30(2)(b).  Bin-Rilla does not extend or remove these statutory deadlines for pro se prisoners. 

8        If we construe Burnett’s motion as seeking postconviction relief pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 974.06 (2007-08), it would also fail.  Section 974.06 “is not a remedy for an ordinary rehearing or reconsideration of sentencing on its merits.”  State ex rel. Warren v. County Court, 54 Wis. 2d 613, 617, 197 N.W.2d 1 (1972).  Burnett challenges the surcharge as an erroneous exercise of discretion.  A challenge to the trial court’s discretion is not the constitutional or jurisdictional challenge contemplated by § 974.06.