COURT OF APPEALS
[…] |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
APPEAL
from an order of the circuit court for Milwaukee County: maxine a.
white, Judge. Affirmed.
Before Fine, Kessler and Brennan, JJ.
¶1 FINE, J. Stanley L. Terry appeals a
circuit-court order affirming the Labor and Industry Review Commission’s determination
that he falsely represented that he was able to work during the weeks for which
claims were filed under his name even though he was incarcerated, and directing
the forfeiture of almost three-thousand dollars in unemployment benefits. Terry
argues that the Commission exceeded its authority when it applied Wis. Stat. § 108.04(11)(a), (“If a
claimant, in filing his or her application for benefits or claim for any week,
conceals any material fact relating to his or her eligibility for benefits, the
claimant shall forfeit benefits ….”), to him. He also contends that the Commission’s
decision was not supported by substantial and credible evidence. We affirm.
I.
¶2 Terry worked as a journeyman roofer for twelve years. In January of 2005, a claim for unemployment