COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Department appeals this dismissal. 

DISCUSSION

7        It is well established that the decision whether to terminate parental rights is committed to the trial court’s discretion, Mrs. R. v. Mr. and Mrs. B., 102 Wis. 2d 118, 131, 306 N.W.2d 46 (1981), as is the determination of the child’s best interests.  David S. v. Laura S., 179 Wis. 2d 114, 150, 507 N.W.2d 94 (1993).  The trial court properly exercises its discretion when it employs a rational thought process based on an examination of the facts and application of the correct standard of law.  Id.

8        Wisconsin Stat. § 48.424 addresses the fact-finding portion of a termination of parental rights proceeding and states, in relevant part: 

(1) The purpose of the fact-finding hearing is to determine whether grounds exist for the termination of parental rights in those cases where the termination was contested at the hearing on the petition under s. 48.422.

     ....

     (3) If the facts are determined by a jury, the jury may only decide whether any grounds for the termination of parental rights have been proven. The court shall decide what disposition is in the best interest of the child.

9        After a jury has found evidence supporting termination of parental rights, the trial court must then determine whether such evidence is sufficiently egregious to support a termination of parental rights.  B.L.J. v. Polk County DSS, 163 Wis. 2d 90, 103, 470 N.W.2d 914 (1991).