COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 17, 2009 David
[…] The description of every different road begins with a required width of the right-of-way of the road. Thus, “right-of-way” under § 82.50 refers to a strip of land for a public road, not to an easement.
[3] Threlfall and Baum also argue that because other statutes specifically authorize acquiring a fee interest, statutes that do not specifically state condemnors may acquire a fee interest exclude a fee interest as an option. See Wis. Stat. § 84.09(1) (“[T]he department may acquire private or public lands or interests in such lands. When so provided in the department’s order, such land shall be acquired in fee simple.”); Wis. Stat. § 114.33(6)(b) (“[T]he secretary shall attempt to obtain easements or title in fee simple.”). We do not agree that the statutes that specifically require land to be obtained in fee simple dictate that more general descriptions of land interests exclude fee interests as an option.
[4] Threlfall
and Baum assert that legislative materials demonstrate that a town may only