COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 15, 2009 David
[…] exclusionary rule under United States v. Leon, 468 U.S. 897
(1984), and State v. Eason, 2001 WI 98, 245
By the Court.—Order affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports.
No. |
2008AP1519-CR(D) |
¶13 brunner,
J. (dissenting). I
respectfully dissent. “A fundamental
safeguard against unnecessary invasions into private homes is the Fourth
Amendment’s warrant requirement, imposed on all government agents who seek to
enter the home for purposes of search or arrest.” State v. Larson, 2003 WI App 150,
¶8, 266
¶14 Osborne argues that one such state rule is Wis. Stat. § 968.12(1), which
defines a search warrant: “A
search warrant is an order signed by a judge
directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person,
a designated object or a designated place for the purpose of seizing designated
property or kinds of property.” Osborne
argues that the document authorizing the search does not meet this definition
and therefore the evidence seized during the search of his residence should
have been suppressed.[4]
¶15 The circuit court concluded that the good-faith exception to