COURT OF APPEALS
[…] U.S. Const. amend. IV; see also State v. Henderson, 2001 WI 97, ¶19, 245 Wis. 2d 345, 629 N.W.2d 613.  While it is apparent that these constitutional requirements have been satisfied in this case, “[i]n order for a warrant to be valid, it must [also] meet the requirements specified in … applicable state rules for the issuance of warrants.”  1 William E. Ringel, Searches & Seizures, Arrests and Confessions, § 5:1 (2nd ed. 2009).

14      Osborne argues that one such state rule is Wis. Stat. § 968.12(1), which defines a search warrant:  “A search warrant is an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person, a designated object or a designated place for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property.”  Osborne argues that the document authorizing the search does not meet this definition and therefore the evidence seized during the search of his residence should have been suppressed.[4]