COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Although the search warrant form provided by Wis. Stat. § 968.23 includes such explicit direction, that statute also states the forms “are illustrative and not mandatory[.]”[3]  Osborne cites no legal authority holding that every search warrant must contain specific language directing a law enforcement officer to execute it in order to be valid.  The State argues, and we agree, that the failure to include explicit directory language in a search warrant constitutes a technical irregularity under Wis. Stat. § 968.22.  That statute provides that “[n]o evidence seized under a search warrant shall be suppressed because of technical irregularities not affecting the substantial rights of the defendant.”  Id.

8        No substantial right is implicated by the failure of the issuing judge to include language directing law enforcement to execute the warrant in this case.