COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Christensen v. Sullivan, 2009 WI 87, ¶42, __ Wis. 2d __, 768 N.W.2d 798.  Statutory interpretation begins with the language of the statute.  State ex rel. Kalal v. Circuit Ct., 2004 WI 58, ¶45, 271 Wis. 2d 633, 681 N.W.2d 110.  “[S]tatutory language is interpreted in the context in which it is used; not in isolation but as part of a whole; in relation to the language of surrounding or closely-related statutes; and reasonably, to avoid absurd or unreasonable results.”  Id., ¶46.

17      Wisconsin Stat. § 968.12(1) unambiguously describes a valid search warrant as “an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search ….”  The plain language of the statute indicates that a document not containing directory language addressed to a member of law enforcement is not a search warrant.  When the meaning of a statute is plain, we ordinarily stop the inquiry.  Kalal, 271 Wis. 2d 633, ¶45.