COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 15, 2009 David
[…] The circuit court denied the motion, applying the good-faith exception to the exclusionary rule. Osborne appeals the court’s nonfinal order.
DISCUSSION
¶5 Osborne contends the warrant issued for the search of his
residence did not comply with Wis. Stat.
§ 968.12(1). He argues the
search was therefore executed without a valid warrant and in violation of his
constitutional rights. Statutory interpretation
presents a question of law that we decide independently of the circuit court. Rechsteiner v. Hazelden, 2008 WI 97,
¶26, 313
¶6 Wisconsin Stat. § 968.12(1) provides a one-sentence description of a search warrant: “A search warrant is an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person ... object or ... place for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property.” Osborne emphasizes that the document authorizing the search does not fit the statutory description because it does not specifically direct a law enforcement officer to conduct a search.
¶7 The statute, however, does not require that the direction to