COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 968.12(1).  He argues the search was therefore executed without a valid warrant and in violation of his constitutional rights.  Statutory interpretation presents a question of law that we decide independently of the circuit court.  Rechsteiner v. Hazelden, 2008 WI 97, ¶26, 313 Wis. 2d 542, 753 N.W.2d 496.  Similarly, whether a search and seizure is constitutional is a question of law that we review without deference to the circuit court, but benefitting from its analysis.  State v. LaCount, 2008 WI 59, ¶34, 310 Wis. 2d 85, 750 N.W.2d 780.

            6        Wisconsin Stat. § 968.12(1) provides a one-sentence description of a search warrant:  “A search warrant is an order signed by a judge directing a law enforcement officer to conduct a search of a designated person ... object or ... place for the purpose of seizing designated property or kinds of property.”  Osborne emphasizes that the document authorizing the search does not fit the statutory description because it does not specifically direct a law enforcement officer to conduct a search.