COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Therefore, the only question before the trial court was a question of law, which the court decided correctly.  The same may be said for the issue of comparability.  This case was not the proper forum to address those alleged issues of material fact.  Rather, the issue has been preserved in the Writ of Assistance action presently pending in the circuit court.  Thus, the VFW’s last claim of error fails.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 


 



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 32.05(5) provides:

Court action to contest right of condemnation.  If an owner desires to contest the right of the condemnor to condemn the property described in the jurisdictional offer, for any reason other than that the amount of compensation offered is inadequate, the owner may within 40 days from the date of personal service of the jurisdictional offer or within 40 days from the date of post-mark of the certified mail letter transmitting such offer, or within 40 days after date of publication of the jurisdictional offer as to persons for whom such publication was necessary and was made, commence an action in the circuit court of the county wherein the property is located, naming the condemnor as defendant.