COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 227.53(1) (A person “aggrieved by a decision specified in s. 227.52 shall be entitled to judicial review of the decision ….”).  The VFW, however, did not pursue an administrative review on the reasonableness and propriety of the relocation plans.  Thus, we deem a waiver to have occurred.  See State v. Mudgett, 99 Wis. 2d 525, 530-31, 299 N.W.2d 621 (Ct. App. 1980).  In addition, we can find no basis in the statutes or case law that would prevent vesting of title in the condemning authority once the Department of Commerce has approved the relocation plans.

12            Regardless of the foregoing application of the waiver doctrine, the VFW is not without a remedy for its qualitative and quantitative challenges to the condemnation result.  First, Wis. Stat. § 32.05(8)(c) contains a proviso that a “condemnor may not require the persons who occupied the premises on the date that title vested in the condemnor to vacate until a comparable replacement property is made available.”  The qualitative nature of a proposed comparable property therefore, can be tested in a Writ of Assistance action.  We take judicial notice of a pending action in Milwaukee County Circuit Court, Redevelopment Authority of the City of Milwaukee v.