COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Martin used or threatened to use a dangerous weapon.  A dangerous weapon is any firearm, whether loaded or not…

This element requires that a threat to use a dangerous weapon must be of such a nature that Eshekiah Winters reasonably believed that the defendant or Mr. Martin was armed with a dangerous weapon.  Whether Eshekiah Winters reasonably believed that the defendant or Mr. Martin was armed with a dangerous weapon is to be determined from the standpoint of Eshekiah Winters at the time of the alleged offense.

[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 943.32 states, in pertinent part:

 

Robbery.  (1) Whoever, with intent to steal, takes property from the person or presence of the owner by either of the following means is guilty of a Class C felony:

  (a) By using force against the person of the owner with intent thereby to overcome his or her physical resistance or physical power of resistance to the taking or carrying away of the property; or

  (b) By threatening the imminent use of force against the person of the owner or of another who is present with intent thereby to compel the owner to acquiesce in the taking or carrying away of the property.

  (2) Whoever violates sub. (1) by use or threat of use of a dangerous weapon, a device or container described under s. 941.26 (4) (a) or any article used or fashioned in a manner to lead the victim reasonably to believe that it is a dangerous weapon or such a device or container is guilty of a Class B felony.

[4]  Theft, under Wis. Stat. § 943.20(1)(a), occurs when a defendant: