COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. Rule 804.12(3), she had to prove that Nursing Centers did not suffer irreparable injury and would not likely suffer irreparable injury.  She has not done so; it is thus no answer to argue the obverse:  that Nursing Centers never proved that it had suffered irreparable injury.  The circuit court never made a finding on whether irreparable injury was proven or not proven, and we are affirming the circuit court’s ruling that Nursing Centers’s request for a temporary injunction was not frivolous.  The circuit court did not err in denying Cherubini’s request for sanctions under Rule 804.12(3).

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            Publication in the official reports is not recommended.



[1]  Wisconsin Stat. § 103.465 provides:

A covenant by an assistant, servant or agent not to compete with his or her employer or principal during the term of the employment or agency, or after the termination of that employment or agency, within a specified territory and during a specified time is lawful and enforceable only if the restrictions imposed are reasonably necessary for the protection of the employer or principal.  Any covenant, described in this subsection, imposing an unreasonable restraint is illegal, void and unenforceable even as to any part of the covenant or performance that would be a reasonable restraint.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. Rule 802.05(3) provides in pertinent part:

Sanctions.  If, after notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond, the court determines that sub.