COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The Schaefers’ possession of the 4.18-foot strip was sufficiently open and notorious to have alerted the title holder of the fact of possession and their intent to exclude others from possession.  Therefore, the Schaefers’ possession was hostile within the meaning of adverse possession law.  The court granted the Schaefers title in fee simple to the 4.18-foot strip of property.  The Boldts appeal.

8        Under Wis. Stat. § 893.25(1) and (2) (1999-2000),[1] a party may gain ownership of real property by adverse possession if there is uninterrupted possession for twenty years and the party “is in actual continued occupation under claim of title, exclusive of any other right” and the property is “[p]rotected by a substantial enclosure” or is “[u]sually cultivated or improved.”