COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED October 4, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] By the Court.—Order affirmed.
Not recommended for publication in the official reports. See Wis. Stat. § 809.23(1)(b)4
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(e) (1999-2000), and expedited under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.17 (1999-2000). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] James also tested positive for opiates. However, the State did not request sanctions on this result because it may have been explained by medication that James was taking.
[3] Wisconsin Stat. § 938.355(6)(d) provides in part:
If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order, the court may order any of the following sanctions as a consequence for any incident in which the juvenile has violated one or more conditions of his or her dispositional order:
1. Placement of the juvenile in a secure detention facility or juvenile portion of a county jail that meets the standards promulgated by the department by rule or in a place of nonsecure custody, for not more than 10 days and the provision of educational services consistent with his or her current course of study during the period of placement. The juvenile shall be given credit against the period of detention or nonsecure custody imposed under this subdivision for all time spent in secure detention in connection with the course of conduct for which the detention or nonsecure custody was imposed.
[4] In In Interest of B.S., we upheld the constitutionality of Wis. Stat. § 48.355(6). The legislature repealed § 48.355 section in 1995 and replaced it with Wis. Stat. § 938.355. See 1995 Wis.