COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This appeal followed.   

STANDARD OF REVIEW

5        Whether summary judgment was appropriately granted presents a question of law that we review independently of the circuit court.  Fortier v. Flambeau Plastics Co., 164 Wis. 2d 639, 651-52, 476 N.W.2d 593 (Ct. App. 1991).  Where both parties move for summary judgment, the case is put in a posture where the parties waive their right to a full trial of the facts and permit the circuit court to decide the legal issue.  Duhame v. Duhame, 154 Wis. 2d 258, 262, 453 N.W.2d 149 (Ct. App. 1989).

DISCUSSION

6        Wisconsin Stat. § 893.55(1)(b) provides that a malpractice claim must be filed within one year “from the date the injury was discovered or in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered ….” 

7        Discovery occurs when the plaintiff has information that would constitute the basis for an objective belief of her injury and its cause.  Clark v. Erdmann, 161 Wis. 2d 428, 448, 468 N.W.2d 18 (1991).