COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, the judgment is affirmed.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.

 


 



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2007-08).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  The guidelines derive from authority granted to the chief judge of each judicial district under Wis. Stat. § 346.65(2m)(a), which provides:

In imposing a sentence under sub. (2) for a violation of s. 346.63(1)(am) or (b) or (5) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, the court shall review the record and consider the aggravating and mitigating factors in the matter.  If the amount of alcohol in the person’s blood or urine or the amount of a restricted controlled substance in the person’s blood is known, the court shall consider that amount as a factor in sentencing.  The chief judge of each judicial administrative district shall adopt guidelines, under the chief judge’s authority to adopt local rules under SCR 70.34, for the consideration of aggravating and mitigating factors.