COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 13                        In Reusch, we addressed the question of whether reasonable attorney fees awarded to a prevailing party by statute—another recognized exception to the American Rule—should be treated as an element of compensatory damages or as a taxable cost in a small claims action.  In that case, the plaintiffs claimed and proved that the defendant had committed an unfair trade practice in violation of Wis. Stat. § 100.20.  Reusch, 2000 WI App 76 at ¶¶24-30.  The plaintiffs also sought attorney fees under § 100.20(5), which provides:

Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover twice the amount of such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.

We concluded in Reusch that § 100.20(5) was intended to compensate attorneys, not the victims of unfair trade practice, and therefore, the “statutorily authorized  attorney’s fees are not to be considered part of the pecuniary loss/damage award.”  Reusch, 2000 WI App 76 at ¶¶35-36.