COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. Flynn, 190 Wis. 2d 31, 48, 527 N.W.2d 343 (Ct. App. 1994). 

19                        Second, Phyliss asserts counsel was ineffective because he did not object to the court answering question 5 in the affirmative—whether the department made a reasonable effort to provide the required services.  Counsel should have objected, Phyliss asserts, because the services were inadequate under the ADA.  However, an alleged violation of the ADA is not a basis for challenging a TPR proceeding; rather whether the department’s efforts were sufficient under Wis. Stat. § 48.415(2)(b) must be determined in light of a parent’s alleged disability.  State v. Raymond C., 187 Wis. 2d 10, 12, 522 N.W.2d 243 (Ct. App. 1994).[7]  Section 48.415(2)(b) requires that the department show by clear and convincing evidence that “the agency responsible for the care of the child and the family … has made a reasonable effort to provide the services ordered by the court.” 

20                        At trial Phyliss admitted that the department had been “very diligent and reasonable in their efforts.”