COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED September 1, 2009 David
[…] At
the time, Antone was also on extended supervision in another case from
¶3 On September 10, 2008, Antone was ordered reconfined in the
DISCUSSION
¶4 Antone argues he is entitled to an additional thirty-four
days’ sentence credit for the time spent in custody from the Vilas County
reconfinement hearing until the sentencing hearing in the present case. We independently review the application of
the sentence credit statute to an undisputed set of facts. State
v. Abbott, 207
¶5 We are not aware of any prior case involving the situation presented here. Wisconsin Stat. § 973.155 provides that a “convicted offender shall be given credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.” This includes “custody of the convicted offender which is in whole or in part the result of a probation, extended supervision or parole hold ... placed upon the person for the same course of conduct as that resulting in the new conviction.” Wis. Stat. § 973.155(1)(b).