2009 wi app 150
[…] driving late at night northbound on Interstate 95 in
¶3 As material here, the Tomsons’ American Family policy, provided: “We will pay compensatory damages for bodily injury which an insured person is legally entitled to recover from the owner or operator of an uninsured motor vehicle.” (Bolding in original.) The policy defined “Uninsured motor vehicle” as, inter alia, “A hit-and-run vehicle whose operator or owner is unknown and which causes bodily injury to you or a relative. Physical contact with a hit-and-run vehicle is required.” (Bolding in original.)
¶4 As applicable here, Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4) (2007–08) provides:
Every policy of insurance subject to this section that insures with respect to any motor vehicle registered or principally garaged in this state against loss resulting from liability imposed by law for bodily injury or death suffered by any person arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle shall contain therein or supplemental thereto the following provisions:
(a) Uninsured motorist. 1. For the protection of persons injured who are legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death resulting therefrom, in limits of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per accident.
2. In this paragraph “uninsured motor vehicle” also includes:
b. An unidentified motor vehicle involved in a hit-and-run accident.[[3]]