COURT OF APPEALS
[…] (cm) If the inmate is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the sentencing court decided under s. 973.01 (3m) that the inmate is eligible for the challenge incarceration program.

    (d) The department determines, during assessment and evaluation, that the inmate has a substance abuse problem.

    (e) The department determines that the inmate has no psychological, physical or medical limitations that would preclude participation in the program.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3m) provides:

    (3m) Challenge incarceration program eligibility. When imposing bifurcated sentence under this section on a person convicted of a crime other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08 or 948.095, the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible for the challenge incarceration program under s. 302.045 during the term of confinement in prison portion of the bifurcated sentence.

[4]  The judge presiding at the postconviction hearing was the same judge who had sentenced James.

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01 provides for bifurcated sentences of imprisonment and extended supervision, and applies to persons sentenced for felonies committed on or after December 31, 1999.  Section 973.01(8) requires that, when the court sentences a person under this section, it explain certain information about the sentence orally and in writing.  If the court under § 973.01(3m) provides that the person is eligible for the challenge incarceration program, then the oral and written explanation must include certain information about that program.  Section 973.01(8)(a)5(am).

[6]  DOC does not have this option if a court declares an offender sentenced under Wis.