COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11                        We conclude that James has not shown a new factor and that he is not entitled to a remand.  Accordingly, we affirm the trial court’s order denying James’s postconviction motion, and his judgment of conviction and sentence.

            By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 302.045 provides:

    Challenge incarceration program for youthful offenders.  (1) Program. The department shall provide a challenge incarceration program for inmates selected to participate under sub. (2). The program shall provide participants with strenuous physical exercise, manual labor, personal development counseling, substance abuse treatment and education, military drill and ceremony and counseling in preparation for release on parole or extended supervision. The department shall design the program to include not less than 50 participants at a time and so that a participant may complete the program in not more than 180 days. The department may restrict participant privileges as necessary to maintain discipline. 

    (2) Program eligibility. Except as provided in sub. (4), the department may place any inmate in the challenge incarceration program if the inmate meets all of the following criteria:

    (a) The inmate volunteers to participate in the program.

    (b) The inmate has not attained the age of 30, as of the date the inmate will begin participating in the program.

    (c) The inmate is incarcerated regarding a violation other than a crime specified in ch. 940 or s. 948.02, 948.025, 948.03, 948.05, 948.055, 948.06, 948.07, 948.08 or 948.095.

    (cm) If the inmate is serving a bifurcated sentence imposed under s. 973.01, the sentencing court decided under s. 973.01 (3m) that the inmate is eligible for the challenge incarceration program.

    (d) The department determines, during assessment and evaluation, that the inmate has a substance abuse problem.

    (e) The department determines that the inmate has no psychological, physical or medical limitations that would preclude participation in the program.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 973.01(3m) provides:

    (3m) Challenge incarceration program eligibility.