COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Demars’ motion for postconviction relief was denied and this appeal followed.

 

Analysis

4                        Demars argues that he lacked proper notice of the repeater allegation and that the existence of the prior conviction was not established as required by Wis. Stat. § 973.12(1).  We disagree.  Whether Demars’ sentence as a repeater is proper involves the application of §  973.12(1) to undisputed facts.  This is a question of law that we review independently.  State v. Campbell, 201 Wis. 2d 783, 788, 549 N.W.2d 501 (Ct. App. 1996).

5                        Wisconsin Stat. § 973.12(1) provides, in relevant part:

Whenever a person charged with a crime will be a repeater … under s. 939.62 if convicted, any applicable prior convictions may be alleged in the complaint, indictment or information or amendments so alleging at any time before or at arraignment, and before acceptance of any plea.  The court may, upon motion of the district attorney, grant a reasonable time to investigate possible prior convictions before accepting a plea.  If the prior convictions are admitted by the defendant or proved by the state, he or she shall be subject to sentence under s. 939.62 ….

6                        The statute does not explicitly provide how the prior conviction should be alleged in the charging document so as to provide proper notice.  Here, the complaint asserted that “the defendant is a repeater as defined in [Wis.