COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 25, 2009 David
[…] [10] Because neither Sylvia nor Daniel sought a new trial or challenged the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not discuss all of the trial testimony. Rather, we provide the testimony that outlines the facts concerning the transfer of the stock.
[11] During the litigation this document was called the 1993 Agreement or the Stock Sale Agreement. In this opinion we refer to it as the Agreement. It appears undisputed that Harold, who had a law degree, drafted the Agreement himself.
[12] A
total of four stock certificates, each for fifty shares of stock, have been
issued by
[13] Wisconsin Stat. § 856.21 provides:
Persons entitled to domiciliary letters. Letters shall be granted to one or more of the persons hereinafter mentioned, who are not disqualified, in the following order:
(1) The person named in the will to act as personal representative.
(2) Any person interested in the estate or the person’s nominee within the discretion of the court.
(3) Any person whom the court selects.
[14] By his participation in Shovers I, and in the special administration proceedings, Bradley claimed the disputed stock was owned by Harold at his death. Sylvia does not argue this would have presented a conflict of interest for Bradley.