COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 25, 2009 David
[…] [3]
[4]
[5] The Hon. Kitty K. Brennan considered Sylvia’s motion to appoint a special administrator. Subsequent proceedings were conducted by the Hon. Michael J. Dwyer.
[6] In his response to Sylvia and Daniel’s petitions, Gary noted that it was irregular to file the will and petition for formal administration in the same action that had just been dismissed, but he said he had no objection, especially because he had previously argued that Sylvia had no authority to bring a claim on behalf of the estate until probate proceedings were commenced.
[7] Wisconsin Stat. § 856.23 provides:
Persons who are disqualified. (1) A person including the person named in the will to act as personal representative is not entitled to receive letters if the person is any of the following:
….
(e) A person whom the court considers unsuitable for good cause shown.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 879.63 provides:
Action by person interested to secure property for estate.