COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 25, 2009 David
[…] [7] Wisconsin Stat. § 856.23 provides:
Persons who are disqualified. (1) A person including the person named in the will to act as personal representative is not entitled to receive letters if the person is any of the following:
….
(e) A person whom the court considers unsuitable for good cause shown.
All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 879.63 provides:
Action by person interested to secure property for estate. Whenever there is reason to believe that the estate of a decedent as set forth in the inventory does not include property which should be included in the estate, and the personal representative has failed to secure the property or to bring an action to secure the property, any person interested may, on behalf of the estate, bring an action in the court in which the estate is being administered to reach the property and make it a part of the estate. If the action is successful, the person interested shall be reimbursed from the estate for the reasonable expenses and attorney fee incurred by the person in the action as approved by the court but not in excess of the value of the property secured for the estate.
[9] Wisconsin Stat. § 879.45 specifically permits jury trials in probate proceedings in “all cases in which a jury trial may be had of similar issues under sec. 805.01(1).” No party has appealed the use of a jury.