COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Id.  The postconviction court rejected Austin’s postconviction motion relief, holding that his participation in the sentencing waived any objections Austin might have had to the authority of Judge Randa to impose sentence.  Id.

11      We observed that Wis. Stat. § 971.20(9) and Smith, 106 Wis. 2d at 20-21, established that after Judge Randa was substituted from the case he had “no authority” to sentence Austin after revocation of his probation.  Austin, 171
Wis. 2d at 256.  We then held that there must be strict compliance with the requirements of § 971.20(11); before the case may be returned to the substituted judge, a written agreement “signed by the defendant or defendant’s attorney and by the prosecuting attorney, the substituted judge and the substituting judge” must be filed. 

12      In this appeal, the State’s principal contention is that the lack of a contemporaneous objection to the plea and sentencing being conducted by Judge Carlson waived Greve’s claim that Judge Carlson lacked the authority to preside.