COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Smith, 106 Wis. 2d at 20.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.20 provides the blueprint for the substitution of judges in the criminal court:

     (4) Substitution of trial judge originally assigned.  A written request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with the clerk before making any motions to the trial court and before arraignment.

The statute clearly prevents a substituted judge from presiding over subsequent proceedings in the case.  Id.  Section 971.20(9), provides:

     (9)  Judge’s authority to act.  Upon the filing of a request for substitution in proper form and within the proper time, the judge whose substitution has been requested has no authority to act further in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept pleas and set bail.

The substituted judge can return to the case only under a limited set of circumstances described in § 971.20(11):

     (11)  Return of action to substituted judge.  Upon the filing of an agreement signed by the defendant or defendant’s attorney and by the prosecuting attorney, the substituted judge and the substituting judge, the criminal action and all pertinent records shall be transferred back to the substituted judge.

9        In this case, Greve filed a timely request for the substitution of Judge Carlson.  The request was granted and the case was assigned to Judge Gibbs.