2002 WI App 266
[…] [7]  The Kopfhamers also advance another theory of vicarious liability.  They assert that “pursuant to federal law” MGE had a nondelegable duty regarding the operation of the plant.  They argue that, based on this nondelegable duty, MGE should be held vicariously liable for WPSC’s tort.  This theory incorrectly assumes that the Kopfhamers have a private right of action to maintain such a claim.  However, a private cause of action does not exist in light of Congress’ express prohibition against private enforcement of the Atomic Enforcement Act in 42 U.S.C.
§ 2271(c), which provides that:  “No action shall be brought against any individual or person for any violation under this chapter ... except by the Attorney General of the United States ....”  Brown v. Northeast Nuclear Energy Co., 48 F. Supp. 2d 116, 121-22 (D. Conn. 1999).  In light of this explicit language, the Kopfhamers cannot state a private cause of action claiming a violation of the federal nuclear safety regulations.  See id.