2002 WI App 266
[…] In turn, employees recover less than potentially available in a tort action in return for coverage of all work-related injuries regardless of fault. 

Bauernfeind v. Zell, 190 Wis. 2d 701, 713, 528 N.W.2d 1 (1995) (citations omitted).  In Bauernfeind, our supreme court specifically explained the purpose of the temporary help agency statutes as a means to “simplify the determination of whether an employee who was injured in the workplace may maintain a tort action against a temporary employer.”  Id. at 710-11.  Section 102.29(6) provides:

No employee of a temporary help agency who makes a claim for compensation may make a claim or maintain an action in tort against any employer who compensates the temporary help agency for the employee’s services.

21      Thus, “in order for a special employer to be immune from tort liability under sec. 102.29(6), Stats., the general employer must be a ‘temporary help agency’ under sec. 102.01(2)(f), Stats.”