2002 WI App 266
[…] Counts Eight and Nine were product liability claims against the unknown manufacturer of the allegedly defective equipment involved in Robert’s injury and against the unknown manufacturer’s liability insurer.  The parties were not able to identify the manufacturer or its insurer and thus, the claims against these entities were not pursued.  Count Ten is a derivative cause of action seeking damages for loss of consortium on behalf of Margaret Kopfhamer. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.14(3) provides:

     (3)  Motion at close of plaintiff’s evidence.  At the close of plaintiff’s evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence.  If the court determines that the defendant is entitled to dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on the record or in its order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal was granted and shall render judgment against the plaintiff.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur: