2002 WI App 266
[…] (3)  Motion at close of plaintiff’s evidence.  At the close of plaintiff’s evidence in trials to the jury, any defendant may move for dismissal on the ground of insufficiency of evidence.  If the court determines that the defendant is entitled to dismissal, the court shall state with particularity on the record or in its order of dismissal the grounds upon which the dismissal was granted and shall render judgment against the plaintiff.

All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.03 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur:

     (a)  Where the employee sustains an injury.

     (b)  Where, at the time of the injury, both the employer and employee are subject to the provisions of this chapter.

     (c) 1. Where, at the time of the injury, the employee is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment.

     ….

     4.  The premises of the employer include the premises of any other person on whose premises the employee performs service.

     ….

     (2)  Where such conditions exist the right to the recovery of compensation under this chapter shall be the exclusive remedy against the employer, any other employee of the same employer and the worker’s compensation insurance carrier….  (Emphasis added.)

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.29(1) provides in pertinent part: