COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 26, 2009 David
[…] question of fact and law. State
v. O’Brien, 223
¶14 Melissa’s and Jacob’s argument relies on the language in Wis. Stat. §§ 48.355(2)(d) and 48.356(2). They contend that, when read in combination, the statutes impose a mandatory duty on the court, and only the court, to mail written notices to parents subject to dispositional orders. Section 48.355(2)(d) states in relevant part:
The court shall provide a copy of a dispositional order relating to a child in need of protection or services to the child’s parent …. (Emphasis added.)
And § 48.356(2)[3] states in relevant part:
In addition to the notice required under sub. (1) [that the court shall orally inform the parents of any grounds for termination of parental rights under Wis. Stat. § 48.415], any written order which places a child or an expectant mother outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents or expectant mother of the information specified under sub. (1). (Emphasis added.)
¶15 The interpretation and application of statutes is a question of
law that we review without deference to the trial court. See
Gonzalez v. Teskey, 160
¶16 We hold that the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous.