COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Additionally, although the court never specifically stated that it was dismissing Bensaid and Brown’s counterclaim, this is again effectively the result of the court’s actions.  For simplicity, we will refer to the court’s actions as rendering a default judgment and dismissing the counterclaim.

[3]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1997-98 version unless otherwise noted.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 178.13(1) provides, in part:

When a person, by words spoken or written or by conduct, represents himself or herself, or consents to another representing him or her to anyone, as a partner in an existing partnership or with one or more persons not actual partners, he or she is liable to any such person to whom such representation has been made, who has, on the faith of such representation, given credit to the actual or apparent partnership ….

[5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03 provides, in relevant part: