COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [5]  Wisconsin Stat. § 805.03 provides, in relevant part:

For failure of any claimant to prosecute or for failure of any party to comply with the statutes governing procedure in civil actions or to obey any order of court, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, including but not limited to orders authorized under s. 804.12(2)(a).

[6]  Wisconsin Stat. § 802.10(7) states:  “Violations of a scheduling or pretrial order are subject to ss. 802.05, 804.12 and 805.03.”

[7]  Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12 states, in part:

(2)   FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. (a) If a party … fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, including an order made under sub. (1) or s. 804.10, the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following:

….

3.   An order striking out pleadings or parts thereof, or staying further proceedings until the order is obeyed, or dismissing the action or proceeding or any part thereof, or rendering a judgment by default against the disobedient party;

….

(4)   FAILURE OF PARTY TO … SERVE ANSWERS TO INTERROGATORIES ….  If a party … fails … (b) to serve answers or objections to interrogatories submitted under s. 804.08, after proper service of the interrogatories, or (c) to serve a written response to a request for inspection submitted under s. 804.09, after proper service of the request, … the court in which the action is pending on motion may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others, it may take any action authorized under sub. (2)(a) 1., 2. and 3.

[8]  Bensaid and Brown suggest that a scheduling order is not the type of order that, if not complied with, may become the basis for sanctions under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(2).  Bensaid and Brown have failed to consider Wis.