COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 19, 2009 David
[…] Upon review of evidentiary issues, “the question on appeal is not
whether this court, ruling initially on the admissibility of the evidence,
would have permitted it to come in, but whether the trial court exercised its discretion
in accordance with accepted legal standards and in accordance with the facts of
record.” State v.
DISCUSSION
¶10 The
Greenblatts contend that, according to Wis.
Stat. § 69.18(4), the circuit court should have automatically
issued them an order for disinterment because they were issued a permit for the
disinterment of Green from the
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 69.18(4)[5] states:
(4) Authorization for disinterment and reinterment. (a) Subject to s. 157.111, the coroner or medical examiner of the county in which a decedent’s corpse is interred shall issue an authorization for disinterment and reinterment upon receipt of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or upon receipt of a written application for disinterment and reinterment signed by the person in charge of the disinterment and by any of the following persons, in order of priority stated, when persons in prior classes are not available at the time of application, and in the absence of actual notice of contrary indications by the decedent or actual notice of opposition by a member of the same or a prior class:
….
4. An adult brother or sister of the decedent.
….
6. Any other person authorized or under obligation to dispose of the decedent’s corpse.[6]
¶12 According to Wis. Stat. § 69.18(4), there are two ways in which the medical examiner shall issue an authorization for disinterment:
[1] upon receipt of an order of a court of competent jurisdiction or [2] upon receipt of a written application for disinterment and reinterment signed by [(a)] the person in charge of the disinterment and [(b)] by … a member [of one of the listed classes].
Sec. 69.18(4) (emphasis added).[7]
¶13 In this case, the Greenblatts filled out a written application
for disinterment. The application was
signed by
¶14 In addition, even had the Greenblatts received a valid permit
for disinterment from the Waukesha Medical Examiner, Wis. Stat. § 69.18(4) goes on to say that the permit
will be granted only “in the absence of actual notice of contrary indications
by the decedent.” In this case, the
circuit court found that the Greenblatts did have actual notice of contrary
intentions of Green. Before his death,
Green dictated to Gurda, as his personal representative in charge of burial,
his intentions for final disposition. Gurda
asked