COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED August 19, 2009 David
[…] ¶19 In determining the intentions of Green, the circuit court
admitted Gurda’s printed notes from her laptop computer as the intentions were
dictated to her by Green at his bedside in the hospital. The Greenblatts’ claim that the circuit court
abused its discretion when it admitted these notes under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(3). This court will not find an erroneous
exercise of discretion if there is a reasonable basis for the trial court’s
determination.
¶20 The circuit court did not abuse its discretion in admitting Gurda’s notes of Green’s intentions under Wis. Stat. § 908.03(3). Section 908.03(3) allows “[a] statement of the declarant’s then existing state of mind ... such as intent, plan ... but not including a statement of memory or belief to prove the fact remembered or believed ....” (Emphasis added.) Gurda’s notes represent Green’s intentions as to his future burial not, as the Greenblatts contend, a declaration of memory, pointing to the past.
¶21 The Greenblatts also contend that Gurda’s notes are irrelevant.
We again disagree, as Gurda’s notes