COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 10                        The circuit court found that Russell knew the exact nature of the charge against him and insisted on entering a plea at his initial appearance.  Under these circumstances, the circuit court properly concluded that the lack of an information was a mere defect of form that did not prejudice Russell and therefore did not invalidate the judgment.

            By the Court.—Judgment and order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.


 



[1]  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted. 

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.01 provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he information shall be filed with the clerk within 30 days after the completion of the preliminary examination or waiver thereof. … Failure to file the information within such time shall entitle the defendant to have the action dismissed without prejudice.”

[3]  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.26 provides that “[n]o indictment, information, complaint or warrant shall be invalid nor shall the trial, judgment or other proceedings be affected by reason of any defect or imperfection in matters of form which do not prejudice the defendant.”