COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This does not prevent Maday from raising this issue in any future appeal.   

            By the Court.—Judgment remanded with directions.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.

 

 


 



[1]  All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version.

[2]  Originally assigned as a one-judge appeal under Wis. Stat. § 752.31, this case was reassigned to a three-judge panel by order of June 13, 2001.  See Wis. Stat. Rule  809.41(3).

[3]   As a matter of state public policy, the legislature has abandoned the guilty-plea-waiver rule in one situation.  Wisconsin Stat. § 971.31(10) provides:  "An order denying a motion to suppress evidence or a motion challenging the admissibility of a statement of a defendant may be reviewed upon appeal from a judgment of conviction notwithstanding the fact that such judgment was entered upon a plea of guilty."  See also Laws of 1969, ch. 255, § 63.

[4]   We quote the following language from State v. Riekkoff, 112 Wis. 2d 119, 128-29, 332 N.W.2d 744 (1983), because the procedural facts are so similar.