COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [2]  Davis denominated his motion as being filed under Wis. Stat. Rule 809.30, the rule that governs a direct appeal from a judgment of conviction.  Because Davis already appealed his conviction, the motion cannot be a Rule 809.30 motion.  See Wis. Stat. § 974.02(1) (appeal from a judgment of conviction shall be taken under Rule 809.30).  The circuit court correctly treated the motion as seeking relief under Wis. Stat. § 974.06.  See § 974.06(1) (postconviction motion may be filed  “[a]fter the time for appeal or postconviction remedy provided in s. 974.02 has expired”).

[3]  Four drugs were identified on the plea questionnaire.

[4]  A defendant is competent within the meaning of Wis. Stat. § 971.13(1) when he or she has the “capacity to understand the nature and object of the proceedings … to consult with counsel, and to assist in preparing … [a] defense.”  State v. Garfoot, 207 Wis. 2d 214, 225-26, 558 N.W.2d 626 (1997) (citation omitted).