COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 29, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Stat. ch. 799 procedure rather than civil procedure. We do not know what “procedure” occurred which was contradictory to the small claims procedure. Treml does not tell us. He simply complains that the trial court conducted this matter as if it was a civil case. Treml is off the mark once again. As we said before, small claims matters are civil matters. While not all of Wis. Stat. ch. 801 to 847 is applicable in small claims matters, Wis. Stat. § 799.04(1) explicitly says that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in this chapter, the general rules of practice and procedure in chs ... 801 to 847 shall apply.” Treml’s argument to the contrary is frivolous.
¶78 Treml argues that the “transfer” of the case from the court commissioner to the trial court was in violation of the “specific and clear” reading of Wis.