COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED May 29, 2002 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] Wis. Stat. § 799.06(2) and the
Order to Provide Medical Excuses
¶85 Treml next takes issue with the trial court’s order that he provide a medical excuse for why he failed to appear at a hearing when he was unambiguously ordered to appear. Treml continues to take the position that he consistently applied throughout the proceedings—that his son Brian was legally entitled to appear in his stead and the order that he personally appear was improper. Therefore, he claims, the order that he provide a medical excuse for this nonappearance was equally improper.
¶86 Wisconsin Stat. § 799.06(2) discusses appearances. It reads as follows:
A person may commence and prosecute or defend an action or proceeding under this chapter and may appear in his, her or its own proper person or by an attorney regularly authorized to practice in the courts of this state. Under this subsection, a person is considered to be acting in his, her or its own person if the appearance is by a full-time authorized employee of the person. (Emphasis added.)
¶87 For Brian to appear for Rudy, it was important that Brian be a full-time employee of Rudy. Treml insists that if an issue is raised as to whether an appearance is being made by “a full-time authorized employee,” it is the objecting party’s burden to prove the negative—that the person is not a full-time employee—rather than his burden to prove the positive—that the person is a full-time employee.
¶88 This issue is controlled by Littleton v. Langlois, 37 Wis. 2d 360, 155 N.W.2d 150 (1967).