COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Accordingly, we affirm.

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            Not recommended for publication in the official reports.


 

 



[1]  Spondylolysis is the disintegration or dissolution of the vertebra.  Bucyrus-Erie Co. v. DILHR, 90 Wis. 2d 408, 413 n.2, 280 N.W.2d 142 (1979).

[2]  “Spondylolisthesis involves the displacement of one of the vertebra over one of its fellow below, usually in the lower lumbar area.”  Bucyrus-Erie Co., 90 Wis. 2d at 413 n.1.

[3]  LIRC did not overturn the payment of temporary disability benefits through May 29, 1998.

[4]  Wisconsin Stat. § 102.23(2) provides:  “Upon the trial of any such action the court shall disregard any irregularity or error of the commission or the department unless it is made to affirmatively appear that the plaintiff was damaged thereby.”  All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version.