COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12            We conclude that we may consider the record to determine the date on which the forty-five days began to run for Curtis, and, as we have already stated, that date is September 22, 2000, not August 22, 2000. 

13            We next address the State’s argument that Winters and Curtis did not comply with Wis. Stat. § 801.02(7)(c) because they did not file documentation with their petition showing they had exhausted their administrative remedies.  That paragraph provides:

    (c) At the time of filing the initial pleading to commence an action or special proceeding, including a petition for a common law writ of certiorari, related to prison or jail conditions, a prisoner shall include, as part of the initial pleading, documentation showing that he or she has exhausted all available administrative remedies. The documentation shall include copies of all of the written materials that he or she provided to the administrative agency as part of the administrative proceeding and all of the written materials the administrative agency provided to him or her related to that administrative proceeding. The documentation shall also include all written materials included as part of any administrative appeal. The court shall deny a prisoner’s request to proceed without the prepayment of fees and costs under s. 814.29(1m) if the prisoner fails to comply with this paragraph or if the prisoner has failed to exhaust all available administrative remedies.

14            The State does not develop any argument applying this paragraph to the facts in this case.  The only sanction this paragraph provides for the failure to file the documentation is the denial of the request to proceed without prepayment of fees.