COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 38      In State v. Owens, 2006 WI App 75, 291 Wis. 2d 229, 713 N.W.2d 187, we explained the purpose and proper analysis of a defendant’s eligibility for the ERP.  We explained:

The ERP is a substance abuse program administered by the Department of Corrections.  Wis. Stat. § 302.05.  An inmate serving the confinement portion of a bifurcated sentence who successfully completes the ERP will have his or her remaining confinement period converted to extended supervision, although the total length of the sentence will not change.  Wis. Stat. § 302.05(3)(c)2.

Subject to a few exceptions … when imposing a bifurcated sentence, “the court shall, as part of the exercise of its sentencing discretion, decide whether the person being sentenced is eligible or ineligible to participate in the earned release program….”  Wis. Stat. § 973.01(3g) (emphasis added).

            ….

            Wis[consin] Stat. § 973.01(3g) explicitly states an ERP eligibility decision is part of the court’s exercise of sentencing discretion.