COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 8            First, Wis. Stat. § 973.03(2) declares:  “A defendant sentenced to the Wisconsin state prisons and to a county jail or house of correction for separate crimes shall serve all sentences whether concurrent or consecutive in the state prisons.”

9            Given a reasonable reading as applicable to the facts of this case, the statute required that when Flores’s parole was revoked because of the theft conviction, he was required to serve the five-month sentence in the state prison system because of the two previously imposed felony convictions. 

10            Second, Wis. Stat. § 302.43, in part, reads:  “Every inmate of a county jail is eligible to earn good time in the amount of one-fourth of his or her term for good behavior if sentenced to at least 4 days ….”  It is undisputed that after Flores’s parole for two felony convictions was revoked in May 1999, he was not an “inmate of a county jail.”  He was an inmate in a state prison.  Thus, he was ineligible for good time as provided under § 302.43.

11            Third, Wis.