COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 11            Third, Wis. Stat. § 302.11 regulates mandatory release on parole and revocation of parole of inmates in the Wisconsin state prisons.  Section 302.11(3) states:  “All consecutive sentences shall be computed as one continuous sentence.”  This statutory language is clear and unambiguous in its meaning.  As applicable to Flores, when he was paroled on October 20, 2000, he was paroled on a continuous sentence—the sentence imposed in case 98CM012841 being a constituent, but last, part of the total sentence.

12            Fourth, Wis. Stat. § 302.11(7)(a), provides that:

The division of hearings and appeals … may return a parolee released under sub. (1) … to prison for a period up to the remainder of the sentence for a violation of the conditions of parole.  The remainder of the sentence is the entire sentence, less time served in custody prior to parole.

 

13            In Ashford v. Division of Hearings and Appeals, 177 Wis. 2d 34, 42, 501 N.W.2d 824 (Ct. App. 1983), we construed Wis.