COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is the policy of the courts to sustain a will as legally executed if it is possible to do so consistently with the requirements of the statute. This court has no power to substitute its judgment for that of the legislature as to the essentials of a will and it cannot lower the statutory requirements prescribed, nor can it add any other conditions. 

In re Estate of Dejmal, 95 Wis. 2d 141, 153, 289 N.W.2d 813 (1980) (quoting In re Estate of White, 273 Wis. 212, 214, 77 N.W.2d 404 (1956)).

18      The formal requirements for the valid execution of a will have been set out in Wis. Stat. § 853.03.  That section reads as follows:

Every will in order to be validly executed must be in writing and executed with all of the following formalities:

  (1) It must be signed by the testator, by the testator with the assistance of another person with the testator’s consent or in the testator’s name by another person at the testator’s direction and in the testator’s conscious presence.

  (2) It must be signed by 2 or more witnesses, each of whom signed within a reasonable time after witnessing any of the following:

  (a) The signing of the will as provided under sub. (1).

  (b) The testator’s implicit or explicit acknowledgement of the testator’s signature on the will, within the conscious presence of each of the witnesses.

  (c) The testator’s implicit or explicit acknowledgement of the will, within the conscious presence of each of the witnesses.

19      A duly executed will creates a presumption of validity.  In re Estate of Malnar, 73 Wis. 2d 192, 193, 243 N.W.2d 435 (1976).