COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED November 6, 2001 Cornelia G. Clark Clerk of Court of Appeals |
[…] In re R.P.R., 98 Wis. 2d 613, 619, 297 N.W.2d 833 (1980).
¶19 Here, the court found that Zoeller opined that a 20% minority interest in the family business only had nominal fair market value. Because the court could reasonably conclude that the stock was of nominal value, it could rationally conclude that the award of 10% of the stock would confer no actual benefit to Michelle. As a result, its decision to allow Joseph to retain the stock is rationally based and sustained on appeal.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published. See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.
[1] Wisconsin Stat. § 180.1805 (1999-2000) reads:
No interest in shares of a statutory close corporation may be transferred without the written consent of all shareholders holding voting stock, unless the interest is transferred in any of the following circumstances:
(1) As provided in s. 180.1807.
(2) To the corporation or to any other holder of the same class or series of shares.
(3) To members of the shareholder's immediate family, or to a trust, all of whose beneficiaries are members of the holder's immediate family. In this subsection, "shareholder's immediate family" means the shareholder's spouse, parents, lineal descendants, including any adopted children and stepchildren, and the spouse of any lineal descendants, and brothers and sisters.