Case No.: |
[…] ¶38 The interpretation of a statute is a question of law, which we review de novo. State v. Setagord, 211 Wis. 2d 397, 405-06, 565 N.W.2d 506 (1997). The purpose of all statutory construction is to discern the legislature’s intent. Id. at 406. We begin with the language of the statute and if that plainly conveys the intent of the legislature, we apply that language to the facts at hand. Id.
¶39 Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(1) provides in relevant part:
Fraudulent representations. (1) No person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or employee thereof, with intent to sell … real estate …, or with intent to induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract or obligation relating to the purchase … of any real estate …, shall make … an advertisement, announcement, statement or representation of any kind to the public relating to such purchase [or] sale … of such real estate … or to the terms or conditions thereof, which advertisement, announcement, statement or representation contains any assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading.
Wisconsin Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)2 and 3 provides in part:
(b) 2. Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including reasonable attorney fees, except that no attorney fees may be recovered from a person licensed under ch. 452 while that person is engaged in real estate practice, as defined in s. 452.01(6) ….
3. No action may be commenced under this section more than 3 years after the occurrence of the unlawful act or practice which is the subject of the action. No injunction may be issued under this section which would conflict with general or special orders of the department or any statute, rule or regulation of the United States or of this state.
¶40 Read together, the above subsections plainly define the elements for a cause of action, with its own statute of limitations, Wis. Stat. § 100.18(11)(b)3, and without reference to common law misrepresentation claims.