COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 12      The court found Denure guilty of both Wis. Stat. § 346.63(1)(b) as a second offense and § 346.63(1)(a), but then dismissed the operating under the influence charge.  Denure appeals.

Opinion

13      Because the State has conceded that the blood draw was unlawful, we address only whether the hospital’s records were lawfully obtained through subpoena.  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.135 provides in part: “Upon the request of the attorney general or a district attorney and upon a showing of probable cause under s. 968.12, a court shall issue a subpoena requiring the production of documents, as specified in s. 968.13(2).”  Wisconsin Stat. § 968.12, in turn, provides the standard for issuing search warrants.  The sole issue is whether the district attorney made a proper showing of probable cause.

14      The standard for upholding an issuing judge’s finding of probable cause under Wis.