COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Thereafter, it is incumbent upon the defendant to register the jurisdictional objection.

Id. at 226.  Accordingly, Lang having registered no jurisdictional objection, we conclude that there was no bar to the circuit court’s proceeding on Njai’s petition and entertaining her requested relief. 

            11            We note in closing that although we concluded in Mendez that the introductory language of Wis. Stat. § 801.11 requires a showing of grounds for personal jurisdiction even when only “quasi in rem” relief is being sought, the legislature has recently amended Wis. Stat. § 801.07 to provide otherwise.  2001 Wis. Act 42, applicable to actions affecting the family commenced on or after January 5, 2002, amends § 801.07(5) as follows:  “Notwithstanding s. 801.11 (intro.), the court need not have grounds for personal jurisdiction under s. 801.05 in order to make a determination of the status of a marriage under this subsection.”

CONCLUSION

            12            For the reasons discussed above, we reverse the appealed order and remand to the circuit court for further proceedings on Njai’s petition.

                        By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded.