2009 WI App 131
[…] [6] As an additional note, we are under the impression from the record that Brace is actually owed only twenty-one sets of frame rails and boxing plates because Kraenzler already delivered three sets of frame rails and boxing plates to Brace. The circuit court should also consider this in an accounting for damages and surplus upon remand.
[7] The circuit court referred to Article 9 of the U.C.C. in their holding. Article 9, governing secured transactions, was codified in Wis. Stat. ch. 409, so we will refer solely to the Wisconsin Statutes to avoid confusion. See Wis. Stat. §§ 401.101 and 409.101.
[8] Wisconsin Stat. § 409.602 states:
Waiver and variance of rights and duties. Except as otherwise provided in s. 409.624, to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed sections:
(1) Section 409.207(2)(d)3., which deals with use and operation of the collateral by the secured party;
(2) Section 409.210, which deals with requests for an accounting and requests concerning a list of collateral and statement of account;
(3) Section 409.607(3), which deals with collection and enforcement of collateral;
(4) Sections 409.608(1) and 409.615(3) to the extent that they deal with application or payment of noncash proceeds of collection, enforcement, or disposition;
(5) Sections 409.608(1) and 409.615(4) to the extent that they require accounting for or payment of surplus proceeds of collateral;
(6) Section 409.609 to the extent that it imposes upon a secured party that takes possession of collateral without judicial process the duty to do so without breach of peace;