2009 WI App 131
[…] Stat. § 409.602 are an exception to the exception
that prohibits parties from waiving certain rights in a contract.[8]
¶13 Although the issue the
parties present is the meaning of Wis.
Stat. § 401.102(3), we hold that this statute is clear and
unambiguous on its face. The statute’s
first clause states an exception that parties may opt out of the U.C.C. by
contract. Sec. 401.102(3). This
is followed by a second clause which clearly states the exception to the
exception that the U.C.C. may be varied by agreement, unless a U.C.C. provision
provides otherwise.
¶14 Wisconsin Stat. § 401.102(3) is
silent as to which U.C.C. provisions qualify as exceptions to the
exception. So, we turn to the statute, Wis. Stat. § 409.602, and relevant case law. Section 409.602
begins: “Except as otherwise provided in
s. 409.624, to the extent that they give rights to a debtor or obligor and
impose duties on a secured party, the debtor or obligor may not waive or vary the rules stated in the following listed sections.”[9] (Emphasis added.) Once again, we are faced with an unambiguous
rule. Section 409.602 is clearly an
exception to the exception, and provides that Kraenzler cannot waive the rights
listed within the statute. These include
the right to: (a) require that the