COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Stat. § 752.31(2).  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.

[2] The court also terminated the parental rights of Sooner M., the children’s mother.  She, however, is not a party in this appeal.

[3] This court disagrees with Kenyota’s characterization of the first hearing.  At the very least, the hearing provided the court with an opportunity to inform Sooner of her legal rights, such as to contest the petition, have a jury trial and have an attorney appointed to represent her.

[4] Wisconsin Stat. § 48.422(5) provides:  “Any nonpetitioning party, including the child, shall be granted a continuance of the hearing for the purpose of consulting with an attorney on the request for a jury trial or concerning a request for the substitution of a judge.”

[5] If Kenyota had been prepared to go forward and was concerned about the delay caused by Sooner’s need to consult counsel, he could have moved to sever his cases.  Because he supported the continuance, he did not do so.