COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See State v. April O., 2000 WI App 70, ¶5, 233 Wis. 2d 663, 607 N.W.2d 927.  A trial court’s failure to comply with the mandatory time limits deprives it of competency to proceed.  See T.H. v. La Crosse County, 147 Wis. 2d 22, 35-38, 433 N.W.2d 16 (Ct. App. 1988), aff'd per curiam by an equally divided court, 150 Wis. 2d 432, 441 N.W.2d 233 (1989).  The Children’s Code, Wis. Stat. ch. 48, “contains no provision for the waiver of time limits, and the only provisions for delays, continuances and extensions are set forth in § 48.315, Stats.”  Waukesha County v. Darlene R., 201 Wis. 2d 633, 640, 549 N.W.2d 489 (Ct. App. 1996).  That statute provides in relevant part:

   (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter:

   (a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child or the unborn child and the unborn child's expectant mother, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the mental condition of the child, the child's parent, guardian or legal custodian or the expectant mother, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters.

   ….

   (c) Any period of delay caused by the disqualification of a judge.

   ….

   (2) A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases.

 

10      Whether the circuit court complied with the time limits and granted a continuance pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 48.315(2), under the undisputed facts of this case, presents a legal question of statutory interpretation.