COURT OF APPEALS
[…] proceedings concluded at that point.
This remains true regardless of the language the Millers used in requesting
leave from the court to file an amended complaint. Because Zurich’s
interest in the litigation had been resolved by the time the Millers obtained
leave to amend the complaint, we do not agree that Zurich was a party that needed to be notified
of that leave to amend.
¶23 We are also not persuaded that filing the amended complaint
prior to serving the amended complaint on Zurich
requires reversal of the default judgment.
While Zurich
is correct that Wis. Stat. § 801.14(4)
states that “[a]ll papers after the summons required to be served upon a party
… shall be filed with the court within a reasonable time after service,” and
that “[t]he filing of any paper required to be served constitutes a certification
by the party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has
been timely served on all parties required to be served,” it is not established
that the failure to comply with subsection (4) with respect to timing means
that the amended complaint is a nullity.
We will not reverse a trial court judgment based on procedural error
absent a showing that the error affected the substantial rights of the