COURT OF APPEALS
[…] an amended complaint such as the one in this case.” Id. The court explained:
The plaintiffs have confused Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 801.02, which governs commencement of
actions, with Wis. Stat. § (Rule) 801.14(1) and (2) …. Thus the plaintiffs in the present case were
required to serve the amended complaint on Family Health Plan in accordance
with Wis. Stat. § (Rule)
801.14(1) prior to filing the amended complaint.
Id. at 490. The court also said:
The rules assume that the
parties will be served before the paper is filed with the circuit court. Section 801.14(4) further provides that “the
filing of any paper required to be served constitutes a certification by the
party or attorney effecting the filing that a copy of such paper has been
timely served on all parties required to be served ….” In this case counsel for the plaintiffs filed
affidavits of service on two defendants but no affidavit of service was filed
for service on Family Health Plan.
Id. at 490 n.16. The Holman
court, however, did not address whether a party’s failure to comply with the