COURT OF APPEALS
[…] shown that its rights were affected by the procedural defect of the Millers
filing the amended complaint before serving it on Zurich, and thus reversal is not
warranted. The record reveals that the
Millers filed their amended complaint on June 7, 2006. They served Zurich through its registered agent two weeks
later, on June 20, 2006. Without more,
we cannot conclude that this noncompliance with Wis. Stat. § 801.14(4) requires a reversal of the
default judgment.
¶27 Next, Zurich
contends that the amended complaint was not properly served. It points to Wis. Stat. § 801.14(2), which provides that “[w]henever
under these statutes, service of pleadings … is required or permitted to be
made upon a party represented by an attorney, the service shall be made upon
the attorney.” Zurich
argues that its attorney of record after it answered the original complaint was
Ratzel, and that therefore the Millers were required to serve Ratzel rather
than serve Zurich
directly. We conclude that the facts of
this case do not support Zurich’s
reliance on § 801.14(2).