COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 808.10 and Rule 809.62. 

 

 

 

 

Appeal No. 

2008AP2264-CR

Cir. Ct. No.  2007CF351

STATE OF WISCONSIN   

IN COURT OF APPEALS

 

DISTRICT IV

 

 

 

 

State of Wisconsin, 

 

                        Plaintiff-Respondent, 

 

            v.

 

Michael J. Engebretson, 

 

                        Defendant-Appellant. 

 

 

 

            APPEAL from an order of the circuit court for La Crosse County:  ramona a. gonzalez, Judge.  Affirmed. 

            Before Dykman, Vergeront and Lundsten, JJ. 

1        VERGERONT, J.   This appeal concerns Wis. Stat. § 973.048(1m) (2007-08),[1] which authorizes the circuit court to require that a person convicted of specified crimes be required to register as a sex offender “if the court determines that the underlying conduct was sexually motivated as defined in s. 980.01(5)” and if it would be in the interest of public protection.  Michael J. Engebretson pleaded guilty to stalking Kristi H. under Wis. Stat. § 940.32(2), which is included in the crimes listed in § 973.048(1m).