COURT OF APPEALS
[…] 7        The court imposed the maximum sentence of three years and six months (one year and six months of initial confinement and two years of extended supervision), stayed that sentence, and placed Engebretson on probation for three years.  As one of the conditions of probation, the court imposed sex-offender registration.  

8        Postconviction Engebretson moved the court to vacate the requirement that he register as a sex offender.  He contended that the conduct involved in the stalking charge and conviction was not “sexually motivated” as required by Wis. Stat. § 973.048(1m) and defined in Wis. Stat. § 980.01(5) to mean that “one of the purposes for an act is for the actor’s sexual arousal or gratification or for the sexual humiliation or degradation of the victim.”