COURT OF APPEALS
[…] [16]  Under Wis. Stat. § 766.31(3), “[e]ach spouse has a present undivided one-half interest in each item of marital property.”  Additionally, we note that § 766.31(5) clarifies that “transfer of property to a trust does not by itself change the classification of the property.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 700.17(3) provides that each tenant in common “has an undivided interest in the whole property for the duration of the tenancy.”  Wisconsin Stat. § 859.18(2) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]t the death of a spouse, property, including the proceeds of … that property, that but for the death of the spouse would have been available under s. 766.55(2) for satisfaction of an obligation continues to be available for satisfaction.”

[17]  The majority cites this case for the proposition that “Condor had the right to proceed against all marital property of Richard and Janet to satisfy the Kansas Judgment.”