COURT OF APPEALS
[…] The one that’s in her name has a liability for this judgment of approximately $2,800.  I’m sure the two of you can agree on what the number is.

Thus, the record refutes the dissent’s characterization.  Indeed, it indicates that Condor’s attorney never conceded that Malone was one of a pool of investors in the McWhirter leasehold.  Rather, Condor has maintained that even if such a pool did exist, the Kansas debt was incurred in the interest of the Malones’ marriage, the Kansas judgment was entered against only Malone, and Condor had the right, under Wis. Stat. § 766.55, to proceed against all marital property of the Malones for satisfaction of the judgment.

[13]  See ¶18 n.10, above; see also Wis. Stat. § 903.01, which states:

Presumptions in general.  Except as provided by statute, a presumption recognized at common law or created by statute, including statutory provisions that certain basic facts are prima facie evidence of other facts, imposes on the party relying on the presumption the burden of proving the basic facts, but once the basic facts are found to exist the presumption imposes on the party against whom it is directed the burden of proving that the nonexistence of the presumed fact is more probable than its existence.

[14]  Under Wis. Stat. § 766.55(2)(b), Richard’s debt to Condor “may be satisfied only from all marital property and all other property of the incurring spouse.”