2002 WI App 137
[…] Further indication that the department’s general authority to grant variances extends to provisions of the plumbing code are found in Wis. Stat. §§ 145.02(2) and (3), and 145.13.  The former statute directs the department to establish and enforce plumbing standards “which shall be uniform and of statewide concern so far as practicable,” § 145.02(2) (emphasis added), and it grants the department “such powers as are reasonably necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.”  Section 145.02(3).  Section 145.13 directs that “[a]ll plumbing installations shall so far as practicable be made to conform with” the code.  (Emphasis added.)

            23            In short, we conclude that Wis. Admin.