2002 WI App 137
[…] (Emphasis added.)

            23            In short, we conclude that Wis. Admin. Code § Comm 83.24 neither conflicts with the express language of Wis. Stat. § 145.24 nor contravenes the legislature’s intent regarding the department’s authority to grant variances.  That section of the rule, like ch. Comm 83 as a whole, is therefore reasonable, within the department’s authority and valid.  See Seider, 2000 WI 76 at ¶¶72-73.

            24            The Friends’ final claim raises a constitutional challenge.  The legislature has provided in Wis. Stat. § 160.255(3) that “a regulatory agency may promulgate rules that define design or management criteria for private sewage systems that permit the enforcement standard for nitrate to be attained or exceeded.”  The Friends claim that, because this delegation of authority to the department “contains no express or implied standard” for the department to apply when deciding whether to exempt nitrates, it violates the “Separation of Powers doctrine.”