2002 WI App 137
[…] The Friends make three claims:  (1) that ch. Comm 83 does not comply with a statutory mandate to incorporate groundwater protection standards; (2) that § Comm 83.24 exceeds the department’s authority to grant variances; and (3) that the department’s authority to exempt private systems from meeting nitrate standards was improperly delegated and exercised.  We reject the Friends’ assertions and affirm.

BACKGROUND

2                        The Friends brought this action to obtain a declaratory judgment invalidating Wis. Admin. Code ch. Comm 83.  See Wis. Stat. § 227.40(1) (1999-2000).[2]  The department comprehensively revised ch. Comm 83, which regulates “private onsite wastewater treatment systems,” effective July 1, 2000.  Under § 227.40(4), “the court shall declare the rule invalid if it finds that it violates constitutional provisions or exceeds the statutory authority of the agency or was promulgated without compliance with statutory rule-making procedures.”  The Friends’ challenge encompasses the first two grounds for setting aside a rule, violations of the constitution and statutes, but not the third, procedural ground.  Accordingly, we will not describe the department’s process in promulgating the revised ch.