2002 WI App 137
[…] See Pritchard v. Madison Metro. Sch. Dist., 2001 WI App 62, ¶13, 242 Wis. 2d 301, 625 N.W.2d 613 (Court will apply expressio unius rule only where it has “some evidence the legislature intended its application.”).  Rather, as we discuss below, we conclude that the legislature has granted the department broad authority to grant exceptions and variances from its rules, including Wis. Admin. Code ch. Comm 83.

            22            We agree with the department that its general authority to grant exceptions or variances from its rules and regulations derives from Wis. Stat. § 101.02(6)(e)-(h).  See, e.g., § 101.02(6)(h) (“[I]f it shall be found that the order complained of is unjust or unreasonable the department shall substitute therefor such other order as shall be just and reasonable.”); § 101.01(9) (“‘Order’ means any decision, rule, [or] regulation … of the department.”).  Further indication that the department’s general authority to grant variances extends to provisions of the plumbing code are found in Wis.