COURT OF APPEALS
[…] It is widely accepted that the issue of child custody and placement is addressed to trial court discretion.  See Koeller v. Koeller, 195 Wis. 2d 660, 663, 536 N.W.2d 216 (Ct. App. 1995).  Because Wis. Stat. § 804.11(1)(a) makes no mention of requests to admit a prediction of a court’s discretionary exercise, we are unpersuaded that it applies to the questions Melanie posed.

            10      In any event, Timothy provided reasonable ground to believe that he may be awarded primary placement.  Under Wis. Stat. § 804.12(3), no costs or attorney fees are awarded when a party refuses to admit a matter requested if  “the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter.”  Timothy testified that he sought primary placement because he objected to the moral atmosphere Melanie presented when she invited her boyfriend, who has a criminal record and is battling an alcohol problem, to move in with her and the children.