COURT OF APPEALS
[…] See Walter Kassuba, Inc. v. Bauch, 38 Wis. 2d 648, 655-56, 158 N.W.2d 387 (1968).  As a result, counter-affidavits are not necessary.

                        By the Court.—Order affirmed.

                        This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)5.

 

 


 

 



[1]  The record indicates that Melanie’s boyfriend was required to take a portable breath test before visiting his own child.

[2] Wisconsin Stat. § 804.12(3) provides:

 

   (3) Expenses on failure to admit.  If a party fails to admit the genuineness of any document or the truth of any matter as requested under s. 804.11, and if the party requesting the admissions thereafter proves the genuineness of the document or the truth of the matter, the requesting party may apply to the court for an order requiring the other party to pay the requesting party the reasonable expenses incurred in the making of that proof, including reasonable attorney fees. The court shall make the order unless it finds that (a) the request was held objectionable pursuant to sub. (1), or (b) the admission sought was of no substantial importance, or (c) the party failing to admit had reasonable ground to believe that he or she might prevail on the matter, or (d) there was other good reason for the failure to admit.

All statutory references are to the 1999-2000 version unless indicated otherwise.

[3]  “As Justice Hanley said in Goembel v.