COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Wis. Stat. § 804.01(2).   The procedure for requests for admission is described in Wis. Stat. § 804.11(1)(a):

[A] party may serve upon any other party a written request for the admission, for purposes of the pending action only, of the truth of any matters within the scope of s. 804.01(2) set forth in the request that relate to statements or opinions of fact or of the application of law to fact, including the genuineness of any documents described in the request.

Accordingly, under the plain language of § 804.11(1)(a), a request for admission must “relate to statements or opinions of fact or of the application of law to fact.”

            9        Melanie offers no authority for her implicit premise that the issue of child custody and placement in a divorce constitute issues of fact or the application of law to fact.