2009 WI App 127
[…] We further conclude that the trial court erred in failing to address Robert’s additional requests for the reallocation of the dependency exemption and a reassignment of health insurance coverage and responsibility for uninsured expenses. We therefore reverse the trial court’s order and remand for further proceedings.
By the Court.—Order reversed and cause remanded with directions.
[1] It appears from the record that these payments were in the form of “adoption assistance” under Wis. Stat. § 48.975 (2007-08) and which are “designed to assist in the cost of care of that child after … the child has been placed for adoption with the adoptive or proposed adoptive parents.” Subsec. (1); see also Wis. Admin. Code ch. DCF 50 (Nov. 2008) (entitled Facilitating the Adoption of Children with Special Needs). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] As noted in Vlies v.