2009 WI App 127
[…] court may consider all relevant information, financial and otherwise, but “shall determine child support payments
by using the percentage standard established by the department under [Wis. Stat. §] 49.22 (9).”[4]
Sec. 767.511(1g) and (1j). If a party
requests deviation from the guidelines, the trial court may modify the amount
of child support payments if the court finds by the greater weight of credible
evidence that the use of the percentage standard is unfair to either the child
or to any of the parties. Section
767.511(1m). Consistent with this
requirement, Wis. Stat. § 767.34,
governing stipulations in a divorce action, provides:
(2) Limitations on Court Approval. (a) A court may not approve a stipulation for child support or family support unless the stipulation provides for payment of child support determined in a manner consistent with [Wis. Stat. §§] 767.511 or 767.89 [governing paternity].
¶12 It is evident from the statutory framework and the purpose of family support that at least a portion of the family support ordered in this case—as in any case involving minor children—was child support.