2009 WI App 127
[…] ¶10 We find more persuasive Robert’s contention that because there
were three minor children and, pursuant to the child support guidelines, 29% of
his income at the time of divorce would have been $2996, the family support was
intended to follow the guidelines while taking into account the tax benefits to
Robert. However, the bottom line is that
the trial court simply failed to consider the child support component of family
support in considering Robert’s motion for modification.
¶11 Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 767.511(1),
when the court approves a stipulation for child support under Wis. Stat. § 767.34 or enters a
judgment of divorce, “the court shall … [o]rder either or both parents to pay
an amount reasonable or necessary to fulfill a duty to support a child.”[3] In determining child support payments, the
court may consider all relevant information, financial and otherwise, but “shall determine child support payments
by using the percentage standard established by the department under [Wis. Stat. §] 49.22 (9).”[4]
Sec. 767.511(1g) and (1j). If a party