2009 WI App 126
[…] Kersten,
136
¶9 Under the preemption doctrine, where a matter is of statewide
concern, local control must yield if:
(1) the legislature has clearly and expressly withdrawn the power
of municipalities to act; (2) the local regulation logically conflicts
with state legislation; (3) the local regulation defeats the purpose of
state legislation; or (4) the local regulation violates the spirit of
state legislation. DeRosso Landfill Co. v. City of
¶10 We agree with the circuit court and American Transmission that
there is preemption on the first ground—express withdrawal in Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(i) of the
power of municipalities to act. We
therefore do not address
¶11 Wisconsin Stat. § 196.491(3)(i)
provides: “If installation or
utilization of a facility for which a certificate of convenience and necessity
has been granted is precluded or inhibited by a local ordinance, the
installation and utilization of the facility may nevertheless proceed.” Because the supreme court in RURAL
v. PSC, 2000 WI 129, 239
¶12 In RURAL the Village of Rockdale opposed some of the conditions
the PSC imposed in a certificate of public convenience and necessity on the
ground that the conditions “had the effect of wrongfully excluding Rockdale