2009 WI App 126
[…] Section 196.491(1)(e).
[3]
[4] The PSC has filed an amicus brief arguing essentially the same view of the statute as that taken by the circuit court and American Transmission.
[5] Although
there may be discretionary aspects to a circuit court’s decision whether to
grant or deny declaratory relief, when the appropriateness of the court’s
decision depends upon a question of law, our review is de novo. See J.G. v. Wangard, 2008 WI 99, ¶18,
313
[6] Wisconsin Stat. § 196.491(3)(d) provides in part:
[T]he commission shall approve an application … for a certificate of public convenience and necessity only if the commission determines …:
….
3. The design and location or route is in the public interest considering alternative sources of supply, alternative locations or routes, individual hardships, engineering, economic, safety, reliability and environmental factors, except that the commission may not consider alternative sources of supply or engineering or economic factors if the application is for a wholesale merchant plant….
4. The proposed facility will not have undue adverse impact on other environmental values such as, but not limited to, ecological balance, public health and welfare, historic sites, geological formations, the aesthetics of land and water and recreational use….
….
6. The proposed facility will not unreasonably interfere with the orderly land use and development plans for the area involved.
[7] When
we construe a statute we give words their common meaning and we may use a
dictionary for this purpose. State
v. Sample, 215
While “inhibit” in
some contexts might have the meaning of “prevent,” “prohibit,” or “forbid,” in
the context of Wis. Stat. § 196.491(3)(i)