COURT OF APPEALS
[…] In applying the requisite test to the evidence submitted here, we conclude that Sanicki has failed to show that Behnke’s pre-trial confession was anything more than cumulative.  Significantly, however, Sanicki has failed to show a reasonable probability that a different result would be reached at a new trial.  See Terrance J.W., 202 Wis. 2d at 500.  Therefore, we conclude that the trial court properly exercised its discretion when it denied Sanicki’s motion for a new trial. 

II.  Discretionary Power of Reversal

12            Alternatively, Sanicki seeks a new trial under Wis. Stat. § 752.35, which permits us to grant relief if we are convinced “that the real controversy has not been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any reason miscarried.”  In order to establish that the real controversy has not been fully tried, Sanicki must convince us “that the jury was precluded from considering ‘important testimony that bore on an important issue’ or that certain evidence which was improperly received ‘clouded a crucial issue’ in the case.”