COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 22, 2009 David
[…] The circuit court denied his motion and he appeals pro se.
¶4 The thesis of LaDue’s argument is that Wis. Stat. §§ 302.43,
973.03(3)(a), 973.03(4)(b) and 973.155(4) “imply that the courts shall add good
time credit in with [the] sentence credit at the time sentence was imposed.” This argument requires us to engage in
statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. Hometown Bank v. Acuity Ins., 2008
WI App 48, ¶7, 308
¶5 Our analysis requires that we interpret four unambiguous and unconnected statutes. We begin with Wis. Stat. § 302.43, which provides that an inmate serving a sentence in a county jail “is eligible to earn good time in the amount of one-fourth of his or her term for good behavior.” The operable terms are “earn” and “good behavior.” Because “earn” is not defined in the statutes, we will turn to a dictionary. “Earn” is defined as “to receive as return for effort and esp. for work done or services rendered,” Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary 362 (10th ed. 1997). “Good behavior” is defined in § 302.43 as not “violate[ing] any law or any regulation of the jail, or neglect[ing] or refus[ing] to perform any duty lawfully required of him or her.”
¶6 Putting these definitions together leads us to reasonably
conclude that a prisoner confined to a county jail does not get “good time”
upfront; on the day he is booked into the county jail, he does not get an entry
in his records with the “good time” commensurate with his sentence.