COURT OF APPEALS DECISION DATED AND FILED July 22, 2009 David
[…] Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.
[1] This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(f) (2007-08). All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise noted.
[2] At the time he was sentenced in this case, August 22, 2007, he was serving a term of imprisonment imposed in Outagamie county on June 5, 2007. http://wcca.wicourts.gov (click “I agree”; enter “Outagamie” for the county and case No. 2006CF569; click “View Case Details”; follow hyperlink to history and details of charges and sentences) (last visited June 19, 2009).
[3] Under Wis. Stat. § 302.43, every inmate of a county jail is eligible to earn “good time” in the amount of one-fourth of his or her term for good behavior if sentenced to at least four days, but may be deprived by the sheriff of good time if he or she “violates any law or any regulation of the jail, or neglects or refuses to perform any duty lawfully required of him or her,” except that the sheriff shall not deprive the inmate of more than two days good time for any one offense without the approval of the court.