COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Rabideau v. City of Racine, 2001 WI 57, ¶33, 243 Wis. 2d 486, 627 N.W.2d 795 (citation omitted).  Elkins has failed to set forth any facts in either the original or amended complaint that would justify bringing an action for intentional infliction of emotional distress under the standard set forth in Rabideau. 

            By the Court.—Order affirmed.

            This opinion will not be published.  See Wis. Stat. Rule 809.23(1)(b)4.



[1]  This appeal is decided by one judge pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 752.31(2)(a) (1999-2000).  All other references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version.

[2]  Wisconsin Stat. § 799.205(1) provides, in relevant part, that “[a]ny party to a small claims action or proceeding may file a written request with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case.  The written request shall be filed on the return date of the summons or within 10 days after the case is scheduled for trial.”